Is Parfait Chocolate, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dairy
- egg whites
- heavy cream
- milk
- heavy whipping cream
- whipped cream
- chocolate shavings
- belgian unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate mousse
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cake (water, enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegan cane sugar, expeller-pressed canola oil, cocoa powder (cocoa processed with alkali), baking soda, organic vinegar, sea salt, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate)), whipped cream (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), powdered sugar (cane sugar, tapioca starch)), chocolate mousse (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), egg whites, sugar, glucose), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans))
Check Parfait Chocolate, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parfait Chocolate, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parfait Chocolate, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


