Is PARFAIT FUN PACK ASSORTED DESSERTS, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, LIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GELATIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, ERYTHRITOL, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, ASPARTAME*, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE. IF STRAWBERRY: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40; IF ORANGE: NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40; IF LIME: NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check PARFAIT FUN PACK ASSORTED DESSERTS, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go