Is Park Kodiak City Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% whole grain rolled oats, tapioca syrup, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), pea protein with rice starch, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower and/or soy lecithin), 100% whole grain brown rice, cane sugar, peanut butter, soluble tapioca fiber, sunflower and/or canola and/or soybean oil, cassava root syrup, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, natural flavor, salt, almond butter. Contains almonds, milk, peanuts, and soy.
Check Park Kodiak City Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


