Is Park Kodiak City Protein-Packed Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix (Raspberry Lemon) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Raspberries, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Powder (lemon Crystals (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Maltodextrin, Pectin, Sugar). Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Park Kodiak City Protein-Packed Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix (Raspberry Lemon) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City Protein-Packed Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix (Raspberry Lemon) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Grain · Powder


