Is Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • contains 2% or less of salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • cooked white meat chicken: cooked white meat chicken
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • glucono delta lactone

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet creamy chicken salad delivers tender, flaky pieces with a mild savory taste and a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent portioning, and reliable flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, it performs well as a ready-made protein topping on various occasions too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Meat Chicken: Cooked White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mustard Seed, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Celery, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Onion, Salt, Modified Food Starch. Contains Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go