Is Park Street Deli Hummus Quartet - Classic, Roasted Red Pepper, Cilantro Jalapeño, Roasted Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four flavor pack offers creamy, smooth classic, smoky roasted red pepper, bright cilantro jalapeño, and savory roasted garlic profiles. Textures are spreadable and velvety with occasional chunkiness noted by customers. Common uses include dipping vegetables and chips, spreading on sandwiches, and serving on party platters; reviewers praise flavor variety, convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo Beans (water, Garbanzo Beans), Tahini (pureed Sesame Seeds), Soybean Oil. Water Cilantro, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Parsley, Citric Acid, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water), Roasted Garlic (roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Bell Pepper Flavor (glycerine, Natural Bell Pepper Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Spices, Acid Blend (phosphoric Acid, Acetic Acid, Water), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Malic Acid. Contains Sesame.

Check Park Street Deli Hummus Quartet - Classic, Roasted Red Pepper, Cilantro Jalapeño, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep