Is Park Street Deli Pimento Bacon Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- bacon
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- white cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- water
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Vinegar, Eggs, Water, Salt, Dried Egg Yolk, Sugar, Disodium Calcium Edta [maintains Freshness]), Dried Roasted Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, White Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor], Annatto [color]), Green Chiles, Bacon (cured With: Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Flavors), Green Onion, Water, Salt, Serrano Peppers, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Park Street Deli Pimento Bacon Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Pimento Bacon Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


