Is Park Street Deli Rice Pilaf Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Onions, Carrots, Celery, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Sea Salt, Broth Concentrate (natural Flavor, Water, Salt, Vegetable Oils [olive, Palm], Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation Blend (salt, Nisin Preparation Preservative), Bay Leaves. Contains Milk.

Check Park Street Deli Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep