Is Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
This smoked beef sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor and aroma with a firm, slightly coarse bite. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, grilling, or added to stews and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent taste and good value, though a few cite variable casing texture and occasional excess saltiness.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
This smoked beef sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor and aroma with a firm, slightly coarse bite. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, grilling, or added to stews and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent taste and good value, though a few cite variable casing texture and occasional excess saltiness.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn syrup with 2% or less of the following: Salt, Natural spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural flavors, Potassium chloride, Sodium phosphates, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Collagen casing.
Check Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


