Is Parle Glucose Biscuits Snack 376g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • fatty acid esters of glycerol

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (67.1%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents [Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates], Salt, Milk Solids (0.6%), Artificial Flavouring, Emulsifier of Vegetable Origin [Diacetyltartaric and Fatty Acid Esters of Glycerol]

Check Parle Glucose Biscuits Snack 376g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Parle Glucose Biscuits Snack 376g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast