Is Parle Premium Rusks 600g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Edible Vegetable Oil (RBD Palm Oil), Semolina, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Butter, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers of Vegetable Origin [Soya Lecithin (E 322), Sodium Stearoyl -2- Lactylates (E 481 (i)), Di-Acetyl Tartaric And Fatty Acid Ester Of Glycerol (E 472e), Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E 471)], Artificial Cardamon Flavour, Wheat Fibre, Cardamon Seeds, Ascorbic Acid 9E 300), And Amylase (E 100).

Check Parle Premium Rusks 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Parle Premium Rusks 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyFloral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking