Is Parle Premium Rusks 600g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • e 471
  • fatty acid ester of glycerol
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Edible Vegetable Oil (RBD Palm Oil), Semolina, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Butter, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers of Vegetable Origin [Soya Lecithin (E 322), Sodium Stearoyl -2- Lactylates (E 481 (i)), Di-Acetyl Tartaric And Fatty Acid Ester Of Glycerol (E 472e), Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E 471)], Artificial Cardamon Flavour, Wheat Fibre, Cardamon Seeds, Ascorbic Acid 9E 300), And Amylase (E 100).

Check Parle Premium Rusks 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parle Premium Rusks 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyFloral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking