Is Parle Premium Rusks 600g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat fibre

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Edible Vegetable Oil (RBD Palm Oil), Semolina, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Butter, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers of Vegetable Origin [Soya Lecithin (E 322), Sodium Stearoyl -2- Lactylates (E 481 (i)), Di-Acetyl Tartaric And Fatty Acid Ester Of Glycerol (E 472e), Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E 471)], Artificial Cardamon Flavour, Wheat Fibre, Cardamon Seeds, Ascorbic Acid 9E 300), And Amylase (E 100).

Check Parle Premium Rusks 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parle Premium Rusks 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyFloral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking