Is Parm crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese crisps

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PISTACHIO KERNELS, SEASONING (WHEY, BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, SPICE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), GRAPESEED OIL.

Check Parm crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown