Is Parm crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PISTACHIO KERNELS, SEASONING (WHEY, BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, SPICE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), GRAPESEED OIL.
Check Parm crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parm crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


