Is Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews
  • cashew milk
  • coconut oil

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cashew milk
coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW MILK (WATER, CASHEWS), COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, LIQUID SMOKE, KONJAC, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CULTURES.

Check Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingOn The Go