Is Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW MILK (WATER, CASHEWS), COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, LIQUID SMOKE, KONJAC, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CULTURES.

Check Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Smoked Gouda, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingOn The Go