Is Parmesan And Romano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dried whey
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT).

Check Parmesan And Romano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking