Is Parmesan And Romano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • dried whey
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • enzymes

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT).

Check Parmesan And Romano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking