Is Parmesan And Romano Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT).

Check Parmesan And Romano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking