Is PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan, Romano And Asiago Cheese: (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor, Parmesan, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor

Check PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep