Is PARMESAN BALSAMIC SUPERFOOD VINAIGRETTE, PARMESAN BALSAMIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), FRESH GARLIC, KOSHER SALT, SPICES.

Check PARMESAN BALSAMIC SUPERFOOD VINAIGRETTE, PARMESAN BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyFruityVinegary
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping