Is PARMESAN CAESAR CREAMY DRESSING, PARMESAN CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese type flavor concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR (WATER, CREAM [FROM MILK], SALT, BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ROMANO CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY),WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check PARMESAN CAESAR CREAMY DRESSING, PARMESAN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep