Is Parmesan Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC (INCLUDING DRIED), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD SEED, ANCHOVIES, MOLASSES, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, WHITE WINE, TARTARIC ACID, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CONTAINS: ANCHOVIES, EGG, MILK, SOY

Check Parmesan Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep