Is Parmesan Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • anchovies
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC (INCLUDING DRIED), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD SEED, ANCHOVIES, MOLASSES, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, WHITE WINE, TARTARIC ACID, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CONTAINS: ANCHOVIES, EGG, MILK, SOY

Check Parmesan Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep