Is PARMESAN CAESAR YOGURT DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • 2% of buttermilk solids
  • skim milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • lowfat yogurt

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SKIM MILK, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK).

Check PARMESAN CAESAR YOGURT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping