Is PARMESAN CAESAR YOGURT DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • includes milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • 2% of buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • lowfat yogurt
  • +1 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SKIM MILK, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK).

Check PARMESAN CAESAR YOGURT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping