Is Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- cultured non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
- whey protein
- cream
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Labne (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein, Pectin, Salt, Live Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, L, Caucasasicus)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean,, Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk, Sal
Check Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


