Is PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- couscous
- durum wheat semolina
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID).
Check PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


