Is PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID).

Check PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking