Is PARMESAN GARLIC CHICKEN WINGS WITH SAUCE PACKET, MILD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
lactic acid
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WING SECTIONS: CHICKEN BROTH, CULTURED CORN SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COATED WITH: SALT LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL. GARLIC PARMESAN SAUCE PACKET: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TRIACETIN.

Check PARMESAN GARLIC CHICKEN WINGS WITH SAUCE PACKET, MILD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping