Is PARMESAN ITALIAN DRESSING, PARMESAN ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Buttermilk, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color)

Check PARMESAN ITALIAN DRESSING, PARMESAN ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN ITALIAN DRESSING, PARMESAN ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping