Is PARMESAN & PEPPERCORN DRESSING, PARMESAN & PEPPERCORN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whey
- cultured sour cream
- skim milk solids
- sour cream powder
- buttermilk solids
- cheese cultures
- part-skim milk
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PARMESAN & PEPPERCORN DRESSING, PARMESAN & PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN & PEPPERCORN DRESSING, PARMESAN & PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


