Is PARMESAN RANCH DRESSING + DIP, PARMESAN RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Eggs, Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Sugar, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check PARMESAN RANCH DRESSING + DIP, PARMESAN RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN RANCH DRESSING + DIP, PARMESAN RANCH is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep