Is PARMESAN & ROMANO PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyNutty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep