Is PARMESAN & ROMANO PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PARMESAN & ROMANO PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN & ROMANO PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


