Is PARMESAN SHRIMP WITH LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN PEAS, SHARP PARMESAN BOWL, PARMESAN SHRIMP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter powder
  • partially skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Shrimp, Peas, Onions, Whey, Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Butter Powder ((Sweet Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk Solids), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate

Check PARMESAN SHRIMP WITH LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN PEAS, SHARP PARMESAN BOWL, PARMESAN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN SHRIMP WITH LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN PEAS, SHARP PARMESAN BOWL, PARMESAN SHRIMP is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch