Is PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- cultured cream enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- sour cream
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized cultured skim milk
- +1 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDER CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING)), BELL PEPPERS , ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SPICE, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MUSTARD, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), GARLIC, SPICE, SALT.
Check PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


