Is PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured cream enzymes
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cream cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured cream enzymes
sour cream
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDER CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING)), BELL PEPPERS , ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SPICE, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MUSTARD, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), GARLIC, SPICE, SALT.

Check PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP | Spoonful