Is PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- romano made from cow's milk
- part-skim milk
- casein
- cheese culture
- grated cheese
romano made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRATED CHEESE (PARMESAN AND ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MODIFIED STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CASEIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN STYLE REDUCED FAT GRATED TOPPING, PARMESAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Powder


