Is PARMESAN STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(VEGAN, GLUTEN-FREE, DAIRY-FREE, NON-GMO, SOY-FREE): FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL†, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (PLANT SOURCES [CONTAINS AUTOLYZED YEAST]), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: LACTIC ACID (VEGETABLE SOURCE), CALCIUM LACTATE (VEGETABLE SOURCE), SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, BAMBOO FIBER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO (ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO.
Check PARMESAN STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


