Is PARMESANO SALAMI Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lipase
  • pork
  • microbial enzyme
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, SPICES, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, VINEGAR, SMOKE COATING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, GELATIN, VINEGAR.

Check PARMESANO SALAMI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep