Is PARRISH RANCH, CARAMEL DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- evaporated milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CREAM, EVAPORATED MILK, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COTTONSEED OIL AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check PARRISH RANCH, CARAMEL DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARRISH RANCH, CARAMEL DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


