Is SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE LINKS, SWEET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING), CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING), CORN OIL (PROCESSING AID).

Check SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE LINKS, SWEET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichTopping