Is part skim mozzarella cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme microbien
  • microbial enzyme

enzyme microbien

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized partly skimmed milk, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. Ingrédients : Lait partiellement écrémé pasteurisé, Substances laitières modifiées, Sel, Culture bactérienne, Chlorure de calcium, Enzyme microbien.

Check part skim mozzarella cheese against your own diets in the app.