Is Part Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Stabilizer (Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Salt
Check Part Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Part Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Part Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


