Is PARTY CUPS ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE SWIRL, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate ribbon

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE SWIRL: MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). STRAWBERRY SWIRL: MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED RIBBON (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1), SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check PARTY CUPS ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE SWIRL, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go