Is PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, THYME), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, AND TORULA YEAST.

Check PARTY DIP MIX, PARMESAN PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavoryPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing