Is PARTY FLAKE ENRICHED ROLLS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioners

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MALTED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), HONEY, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROCESSING AIDS (SOY LECITHIN).

Check PARTY FLAKE ENRICHED ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep