Is Party Size Meat Lasagna Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese pasteurized part-skim milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese pasteurized part-skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cooked Enriched Lasagna Pasta (Water, Semolina (Milled Wheat, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Cooked Beef, Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, E

Check Party Size Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Party Size Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking